Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect you and any information we receive from you.

For the following the words 'we', 'our', 'AusPress' and 'AusPress Systems' refer to AusPress Systems Pty Ltd.

This Policy outlines our obligations in managing the personal information we hold about our customers, potential customers, contractors and others. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).


In summary, 'personal information' is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.


Why does AusPress collect personal information?
We collect personal information in order to conduct their business, to provide and market their services and to meet their legal obligations.


Who do AusPress collect personal information from?
The type of information AusPress may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:
- Customers, business associates and potential customers and their employees,
- Suppliers and their employees,
- Prospective employees, employees and contractors.


What kinds of personal information does AusPress collect?
In general, the type of personal information Blucher AusPress collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assist them in conducting their business, providing and marketing their services and meeting their legal obligations.

In most cases, if personal information they request is not provided, they may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.


How does AusPress collect personal information?
Personal Information you provide:
AusPress will generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and from third parties.

Personal Information provided by other people:
In some circumstances Blucher AusPress may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by third party or a reference from another person.

Website Collection:
AusPress collect personal information from their websites blucher.com.au and auspress.com.au through receiving subscription applications and emails. They also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.


How might AusPress use and disclose your personal information?
AusPress may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

In general, AusPress use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
- to conduct their business,
- to provide and market their services,
- to communicate with you,
- to purchase from you,
- to comply with their legal obligations and
- to help them manage and enhance their services.

AusPress may disclose your personal information to:
- other companies or individuals who assist AusPress in providing services or who perform functions on their behalf (such as mailing houses, specialist consultants and barristers),
- courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
- anyone else to whom you authorise them to disclose it.


Sending Information Overseas
AusPress will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:
- obtaining your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
- otherwise complying with the APPs.

AusPress may disclose your personal information to other members of the parent company E&A Group including offices and distribution partners located outside Australia, when consented to by you or otherwise authorised under the Privacy Act. The Blucher AusPress overseas offices will treat personal information collected in Australia and sent to those offices in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and any applicable local laws relating to privacy.


Sensitive Information
Some personal information which AusPress collect is 'sensitive information'. Sensitive information includes: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (eg, where required by law).


Management of Personal Information
The APPs require AusPress to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  Blucher AusPress’s personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

AusPress takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where AusPress no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, they will take reasonable steps to destroy it.


Can I Access or Update My Personal Information?
We endeavor to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us in writing:

AusPress Systems Pty Ltd
Attn: HR & Privacy Policy Officer
PO Box 107
Melrose Park SA 5039
Australia

HR & Privacy Policy Officer
Phone: 1300 287 773

AusPress will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. They will advise you of the likely cost in advance.


Updates to this Policy
This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is on our website or can be obtained by contacting AusPress directly.


Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy related issues or this policy, please contact the HR & Privacy Policy Officer at AusPress on 1300 287 773.

 

Find us on FacebookFind us on Linkedin